2015 Island Wind Race Results

A thank you to all who participated in this year's Harkers Island Regatta

40 boats on the line for the Saturday Island Wind Race which was dominated by three young ladies (see race end celebratory fist pump photo attached of the winners): left to right: Ashlyn Park 3rd place, Sonya Dean first place and Kara Wheeler second place. Sonya is a three time champ of this event, Ashlyn a one-time winner and Kara very close now a couple of times. 



Race results:  14th Annual Race Around Harkers Island, NC

Place              Name                                  h:m:s (elapsed time) 

1.      Sony Dean (Top Female)                                   1:43:21

2.      Kara Wheeler                                                        1:43:45

3.      Ashlyn Park                                                            1:44:18

4.      Andrew Bates                                                        1:46:16

5.      George Sechrist (Top Grandmaster)               1:46:17

6.      John Park (Top Master)                                      1:47:30

7.      Ron Grotheer                                                        1:47:34

8.      George Midyette                                                  1:47:40

9.      Sulli Edwards                                                        1:48:21

10.  Alex Dean                                                               1:48:40

11.  Paul Welles                                                            1:48:59

12.  Alex Jones            (Top Youth)                          1:49:04

13.  Ricky Evans                                                          1:49:18

14.  Nina Willms                                                         1:49:26

15.  Larry Mass                                                           1:50:34

16.  Ken Midyette                                                       1:51:52

17.  Woody Norwood                                                1:54:06

18.  Mark Henley                                                        1:54:18

19.  Jacqueline Welles                                               1:55:06

20.  David Jones                                                          1:55:09

21.  Andrew Renton                                                   1:55:46

22.  Russell Eberle (Great South Bay Award)     1:55:55

23.  Jaime Deale (First “Wrong Way” Around)   1:56:29

24.  Elizabeth Betts                                                     1:56:30

25.  Brian Burgess                                                      1:57:16

26.  Katy Schmitt (First Beater Class)                   1:58:38

27.  Don Jones                                                               2:00:06

28.  Kevin McNamara (Iron Man Award)             2:00:26

29.  Sandy Grotheer                                                   2:00:59

30.  Steve Fichter                                                        2:05:12

31.  Ryan Boyle                                                            2:06:13

32.  David Fitzpatrick                                                 2:07:57

33.  Denis Armstrong-Carter                                    2:08:26

34.  Nicholas Zahradka                                              2:12:45

35.  Peter Schmitt                                                       2:17:07

36.  Brad Hertz & Alisa (Top Couple Award)     2:21:21

37.  Claude Summers                                                 2:33:54

38.  Carol Sandke                                                       2:37:07

39.  Cedric Pearce (Shower Curtain Award)      2:50:36

40.  Hadley Green                                                       DNF